Davis, Pickard and Taylor lead Brant athletes at CWOSSA track and field

Sports May 19, 2017 by Darryl Smart Brant News

Richard Davis, Georgina Pickard and Holly Taylor were very dominant on Wednesday and Thursday at the Central Western Ontario Secondary Schools Association track and field meet.

The local athletes were three of 21 to finish in the top-five in their respective events in Kincardine. As a result, those athletes qualify for the Ontario Federation of Schools Athletic Association West Regionals meet at TD Waterhouse Stadium in London on May 27 and 28.

Davis continued to impress as a Grade 9. The Assumption College School (ACS) student placed first in the midget boys 100 metre, 200 m and 400 m races.

Not to be outdone, Pickard, a Grade 9 student at Pauline Johnson Collegiate (PJC) and Vocational School, placed first in the midget girls 100 m and 200 m races.

Holly Taylor also had a big meet. The Grade 12 ACS student, who is heading to Simon Fraser University next year for track and field, placed first in shot put and javelin, and earned a second in discus.

Nicole Paczkowski also had a huge two days. The ACS student finished first in the junior girls 100m and 200m races and was third in long jump.

LOCAL RESULTS (top-six track; top-10 field)

Midget boys

400 m

*Richard Davis, ACS, first, 55.21

100 m

*Richard Davis, ACS, first, 12.01

Pole vault

Logan Snow, Brantford Collegiate Institute (BCI), sixth, 1.90 m
Long jump
Zach Garbaty, North Park Collegiate (NPC), sixth, 5.21 m
Shot put
Ryan Wignall, ACS, eighth, 11.48 m
Javelin
*Toren Burr, PJC, second, 42.46 m
Braxton Goodfellow, ACS, seventh, 34.76 m

Triple jump

Liam Reynolds, ACS, ninth, 11.04 m
200 m
*Richard Davis, ACS, first, 24.12
 

Midget girls

80 m hurdles

Isabel Jacklyn, BCI, sixth, 14.18

100 m

*Georgina Pickard, PJC, first, 12.91
*Leandra Mitchell, Paris District High School (PDHS), second, 13.03

Long jump

Mackenzie Campbell, PDHS, sixth, 4.69m
Shot put
*Meghan Green, PJC, third, 9.96m 
*Eden Lohr, ACS, fifth, 9.58m

High jump

*Jessalyn Hill, NPC, fifth, 1.40m
300 m hurdles
*Logan Horoky, St. john's College (SJC), third, 48.04
Javelin
Emma Sanderson, BCI, 10th, 20.74m
Triple jump
*Jessalyn Hill, NPC, fifth, 9.84m
Adrienne Spencer, ACS, sixth, 9.66m
Discus
Sophia Imola, ACS, sixth, 22.65m
200 m
*Georgina Pickard, PJC, first, 25.92
*Leandra Mitchell, PDHS, second, 26.06
 

Junior boys

400 m

*Brodie Graziano, NPC, first, 52.60

*Trevone Zoyza, ACS, fifth, 52.52

100 m hurdles

Ryan Goulding, ACS, sixth, 15.96

Triple jump

*Aaron Barton, PJC, first, 13.31 m
Evan Smith, PJC, seventh, 11.66 m

Long jump

*Aaron Barton, PJC, fourth, 5.91 m
High jump
Parker Noble, PJC, seventh, 1.65 m
Evan Smith, PJC, seventh, 1.65 m

200 m

*Brodie Graziano, NPC, third, 23.84
800 m
*Trevone Zoyza, ACS, fifth, 2:01.38
 
Junior girls

400 m

Mila Gretzky, NPC, sixth, 1:05.35

100 m

*Nicole Paczkowski, ACS, first, 12.79
Stella MacBride, PJC, fourth, 13.24
4x100m relay
Cassie Emery, Rachel Bhua, Georgina Pickard, Stella MacBride, PJC, sixth, 54.54
Triple jump
Cassie Emery, PJC, eighth, 9.95 m
Discus
*Nakeisha Ecker-Belle, BCI, fourth, 23.80 m
Long jump
*Nicole Paczkowski, ACS, third, 4.82 m

Shot put

Nicole Kelly, BCI, sixth, 10.20 m
3,000 m
Vanessa Vanpopic, PDHS, seventh, 12:41.13
Javelin
*Nicole Kelly, BCI, first, 33.30 m
Darrien Bomberry, ACS, eighth, 24.74 m
200 m
*Nicole Paczkowski, ACS, first, 26.04
Mila Gretzky, NPC, fourth, 26.84
 

Senior boys

400 m

*Mason Garrett, NPC, first, 51.97

100 m

*Mason Garrett, NPC, fourth, 11.37
High jump
Cameron Gleason, ACS, eighth, 1.75 m

Discus

Dillon Whitlow, ASC, seventh, 38.21 m
Triple jump
Max Galka, ACS, sixth, 12.54 m
Long jump
Max Galka, ACS, eighth, 5.72 m
200 m
*Mason Garrett, NPC, fourth, 22.53
 

Senior girls

100 m hurdles

*Naomi Henry, BCI, fourth, 17.06

1,500 m

*Natalie Verschoor, ACS, third, 4:53.78
High jump
Brooke Winkles, NPC, eighth, 1.40 m

Javelin

*Holly Taylor, ACS, first, 38.54 m
Triple jump
*Kayla Biersteker, SJC, third, 10.68 m
3,000 m
*Natalie Verschoor, ACS, second, 10:44.52
Discus
*Holly Taylor, ACS, second, 37.69 m
*Kailee Cherewka, BCI, third, 34.01 m
Pole vault
*Naomi Henry, BCI, first, 2.40 m
Long jump
*Kayla Biersteker, SJC, third, 5.04 m
Naomi Henry, BCI, seventh, 4.54 m
Shot put
*Holly Taylor, ACS, first, 11.45 m
*Kailee Cherewka, BCI, fourth, 10.16 m
 

* denotes qualified for OFSAA West Regional Track and Field meet

dsmart@norfolknews.ca

twitter.com/darrylsmart1

Davis, Pickard and Taylor lead Brant athletes at CWOSSA track and field

21 local athletes move on to OFSAA West Regional meet in London

Sports May 19, 2017 by Darryl Smart Brant News

Richard Davis, Georgina Pickard and Holly Taylor were very dominant on Wednesday and Thursday at the Central Western Ontario Secondary Schools Association track and field meet.

The local athletes were three of 21 to finish in the top-five in their respective events in Kincardine. As a result, those athletes qualify for the Ontario Federation of Schools Athletic Association West Regionals meet at TD Waterhouse Stadium in London on May 27 and 28.

Davis continued to impress as a Grade 9. The Assumption College School (ACS) student placed first in the midget boys 100 metre, 200 m and 400 m races.

Not to be outdone, Pickard, a Grade 9 student at Pauline Johnson Collegiate (PJC) and Vocational School, placed first in the midget girls 100 m and 200 m races.

Holly Taylor also had a big meet. The Grade 12 ACS student, who is heading to Simon Fraser University next year for track and field, placed first in shot put and javelin, and earned a second in discus.

Nicole Paczkowski also had a huge two days. The ACS student finished first in the junior girls 100m and 200m races and was third in long jump.

LOCAL RESULTS (top-six track; top-10 field)

Midget boys

400 m

*Richard Davis, ACS, first, 55.21

100 m

*Richard Davis, ACS, first, 12.01

Pole vault

Logan Snow, Brantford Collegiate Institute (BCI), sixth, 1.90 m
Long jump
Zach Garbaty, North Park Collegiate (NPC), sixth, 5.21 m
Shot put
Ryan Wignall, ACS, eighth, 11.48 m
Javelin
*Toren Burr, PJC, second, 42.46 m
Braxton Goodfellow, ACS, seventh, 34.76 m

Triple jump

Liam Reynolds, ACS, ninth, 11.04 m
200 m
*Richard Davis, ACS, first, 24.12
 

Midget girls

80 m hurdles

Isabel Jacklyn, BCI, sixth, 14.18

100 m

*Georgina Pickard, PJC, first, 12.91
*Leandra Mitchell, Paris District High School (PDHS), second, 13.03

Long jump

Mackenzie Campbell, PDHS, sixth, 4.69m
Shot put
*Meghan Green, PJC, third, 9.96m 
*Eden Lohr, ACS, fifth, 9.58m

High jump

*Jessalyn Hill, NPC, fifth, 1.40m
300 m hurdles
*Logan Horoky, St. john's College (SJC), third, 48.04
Javelin
Emma Sanderson, BCI, 10th, 20.74m
Triple jump
*Jessalyn Hill, NPC, fifth, 9.84m
Adrienne Spencer, ACS, sixth, 9.66m
Discus
Sophia Imola, ACS, sixth, 22.65m
200 m
*Georgina Pickard, PJC, first, 25.92
*Leandra Mitchell, PDHS, second, 26.06
 

Junior boys

400 m

*Brodie Graziano, NPC, first, 52.60

*Trevone Zoyza, ACS, fifth, 52.52

100 m hurdles

Ryan Goulding, ACS, sixth, 15.96

Triple jump

*Aaron Barton, PJC, first, 13.31 m
Evan Smith, PJC, seventh, 11.66 m

Long jump

*Aaron Barton, PJC, fourth, 5.91 m
High jump
Parker Noble, PJC, seventh, 1.65 m
Evan Smith, PJC, seventh, 1.65 m

200 m

*Brodie Graziano, NPC, third, 23.84
800 m
*Trevone Zoyza, ACS, fifth, 2:01.38
 
Junior girls

400 m

Mila Gretzky, NPC, sixth, 1:05.35

100 m

*Nicole Paczkowski, ACS, first, 12.79
Stella MacBride, PJC, fourth, 13.24
4x100m relay
Cassie Emery, Rachel Bhua, Georgina Pickard, Stella MacBride, PJC, sixth, 54.54
Triple jump
Cassie Emery, PJC, eighth, 9.95 m
Discus
*Nakeisha Ecker-Belle, BCI, fourth, 23.80 m
Long jump
*Nicole Paczkowski, ACS, third, 4.82 m

Shot put

Nicole Kelly, BCI, sixth, 10.20 m
3,000 m
Vanessa Vanpopic, PDHS, seventh, 12:41.13
Javelin
*Nicole Kelly, BCI, first, 33.30 m
Darrien Bomberry, ACS, eighth, 24.74 m
200 m
*Nicole Paczkowski, ACS, first, 26.04
Mila Gretzky, NPC, fourth, 26.84
 

Senior boys

400 m

*Mason Garrett, NPC, first, 51.97

100 m

*Mason Garrett, NPC, fourth, 11.37
High jump
Cameron Gleason, ACS, eighth, 1.75 m

Discus

Dillon Whitlow, ASC, seventh, 38.21 m
Triple jump
Max Galka, ACS, sixth, 12.54 m
Long jump
Max Galka, ACS, eighth, 5.72 m
200 m
*Mason Garrett, NPC, fourth, 22.53
 

Senior girls

100 m hurdles

*Naomi Henry, BCI, fourth, 17.06

1,500 m

*Natalie Verschoor, ACS, third, 4:53.78
High jump
Brooke Winkles, NPC, eighth, 1.40 m

Javelin

*Holly Taylor, ACS, first, 38.54 m
Triple jump
*Kayla Biersteker, SJC, third, 10.68 m
3,000 m
*Natalie Verschoor, ACS, second, 10:44.52
Discus
*Holly Taylor, ACS, second, 37.69 m
*Kailee Cherewka, BCI, third, 34.01 m
Pole vault
*Naomi Henry, BCI, first, 2.40 m
Long jump
*Kayla Biersteker, SJC, third, 5.04 m
Naomi Henry, BCI, seventh, 4.54 m
Shot put
*Holly Taylor, ACS, first, 11.45 m
*Kailee Cherewka, BCI, fourth, 10.16 m
 

* denotes qualified for OFSAA West Regional Track and Field meet

dsmart@norfolknews.ca

twitter.com/darrylsmart1

Davis, Pickard and Taylor lead Brant athletes at CWOSSA track and field

21 local athletes move on to OFSAA West Regional meet in London

Sports May 19, 2017 by Darryl Smart Brant News

Richard Davis, Georgina Pickard and Holly Taylor were very dominant on Wednesday and Thursday at the Central Western Ontario Secondary Schools Association track and field meet.

The local athletes were three of 21 to finish in the top-five in their respective events in Kincardine. As a result, those athletes qualify for the Ontario Federation of Schools Athletic Association West Regionals meet at TD Waterhouse Stadium in London on May 27 and 28.

Davis continued to impress as a Grade 9. The Assumption College School (ACS) student placed first in the midget boys 100 metre, 200 m and 400 m races.

Not to be outdone, Pickard, a Grade 9 student at Pauline Johnson Collegiate (PJC) and Vocational School, placed first in the midget girls 100 m and 200 m races.

Holly Taylor also had a big meet. The Grade 12 ACS student, who is heading to Simon Fraser University next year for track and field, placed first in shot put and javelin, and earned a second in discus.

Nicole Paczkowski also had a huge two days. The ACS student finished first in the junior girls 100m and 200m races and was third in long jump.

LOCAL RESULTS (top-six track; top-10 field)

Midget boys

400 m

*Richard Davis, ACS, first, 55.21

100 m

*Richard Davis, ACS, first, 12.01

Pole vault

Logan Snow, Brantford Collegiate Institute (BCI), sixth, 1.90 m
Long jump
Zach Garbaty, North Park Collegiate (NPC), sixth, 5.21 m
Shot put
Ryan Wignall, ACS, eighth, 11.48 m
Javelin
*Toren Burr, PJC, second, 42.46 m
Braxton Goodfellow, ACS, seventh, 34.76 m

Triple jump

Liam Reynolds, ACS, ninth, 11.04 m
200 m
*Richard Davis, ACS, first, 24.12
 

Midget girls

80 m hurdles

Isabel Jacklyn, BCI, sixth, 14.18

100 m

*Georgina Pickard, PJC, first, 12.91
*Leandra Mitchell, Paris District High School (PDHS), second, 13.03

Long jump

Mackenzie Campbell, PDHS, sixth, 4.69m
Shot put
*Meghan Green, PJC, third, 9.96m 
*Eden Lohr, ACS, fifth, 9.58m

High jump

*Jessalyn Hill, NPC, fifth, 1.40m
300 m hurdles
*Logan Horoky, St. john's College (SJC), third, 48.04
Javelin
Emma Sanderson, BCI, 10th, 20.74m
Triple jump
*Jessalyn Hill, NPC, fifth, 9.84m
Adrienne Spencer, ACS, sixth, 9.66m
Discus
Sophia Imola, ACS, sixth, 22.65m
200 m
*Georgina Pickard, PJC, first, 25.92
*Leandra Mitchell, PDHS, second, 26.06
 

Junior boys

400 m

*Brodie Graziano, NPC, first, 52.60

*Trevone Zoyza, ACS, fifth, 52.52

100 m hurdles

Ryan Goulding, ACS, sixth, 15.96

Triple jump

*Aaron Barton, PJC, first, 13.31 m
Evan Smith, PJC, seventh, 11.66 m

Long jump

*Aaron Barton, PJC, fourth, 5.91 m
High jump
Parker Noble, PJC, seventh, 1.65 m
Evan Smith, PJC, seventh, 1.65 m

200 m

*Brodie Graziano, NPC, third, 23.84
800 m
*Trevone Zoyza, ACS, fifth, 2:01.38
 
Junior girls

400 m

Mila Gretzky, NPC, sixth, 1:05.35

100 m

*Nicole Paczkowski, ACS, first, 12.79
Stella MacBride, PJC, fourth, 13.24
4x100m relay
Cassie Emery, Rachel Bhua, Georgina Pickard, Stella MacBride, PJC, sixth, 54.54
Triple jump
Cassie Emery, PJC, eighth, 9.95 m
Discus
*Nakeisha Ecker-Belle, BCI, fourth, 23.80 m
Long jump
*Nicole Paczkowski, ACS, third, 4.82 m

Shot put

Nicole Kelly, BCI, sixth, 10.20 m
3,000 m
Vanessa Vanpopic, PDHS, seventh, 12:41.13
Javelin
*Nicole Kelly, BCI, first, 33.30 m
Darrien Bomberry, ACS, eighth, 24.74 m
200 m
*Nicole Paczkowski, ACS, first, 26.04
Mila Gretzky, NPC, fourth, 26.84
 

Senior boys

400 m

*Mason Garrett, NPC, first, 51.97

100 m

*Mason Garrett, NPC, fourth, 11.37
High jump
Cameron Gleason, ACS, eighth, 1.75 m

Discus

Dillon Whitlow, ASC, seventh, 38.21 m
Triple jump
Max Galka, ACS, sixth, 12.54 m
Long jump
Max Galka, ACS, eighth, 5.72 m
200 m
*Mason Garrett, NPC, fourth, 22.53
 

Senior girls

100 m hurdles

*Naomi Henry, BCI, fourth, 17.06

1,500 m

*Natalie Verschoor, ACS, third, 4:53.78
High jump
Brooke Winkles, NPC, eighth, 1.40 m

Javelin

*Holly Taylor, ACS, first, 38.54 m
Triple jump
*Kayla Biersteker, SJC, third, 10.68 m
3,000 m
*Natalie Verschoor, ACS, second, 10:44.52
Discus
*Holly Taylor, ACS, second, 37.69 m
*Kailee Cherewka, BCI, third, 34.01 m
Pole vault
*Naomi Henry, BCI, first, 2.40 m
Long jump
*Kayla Biersteker, SJC, third, 5.04 m
Naomi Henry, BCI, seventh, 4.54 m
Shot put
*Holly Taylor, ACS, first, 11.45 m
*Kailee Cherewka, BCI, fourth, 10.16 m
 

* denotes qualified for OFSAA West Regional Track and Field meet

dsmart@norfolknews.ca

twitter.com/darrylsmart1